2020 SCHEDULE / RESULTS

Porsche Sprint Trophy USA West

Updated September 15, 2020

NEW 2020 RACE SCHEDULE


Porsche Sprint Trophy USA West


July 17 - 19 / Utah Motorsports Campus / Grantsville, UT
August 20 - 23 (includes official test day) / Road America / Elkhart Lake, WI
September 11 - 13 / WeatherTech Raceway / Monterey, CA
October 2 - 4 / Circuit of the Americas / Austin, TX
October 16 - 18 / Sonoma Raceway / Sonoma, CA
November 6 - 8 / WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca / Monterey, CA

ROUND 1


July 17 - 19

Utah Motorsports Campus
Grantsville, UT

GT3 Sprint (Race 1)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1122Chris PallisPlatinum (ABS)1301:56.5
2196Jim WalshPlatinum1301:56.1
3277Preston CalvertPlatinum1301:58.0
4165Ray ShahiGold1301:57.9
5343Robert HanleyPlatinum1301:58.1
6430Stephen AyersPlatinum1301:59.9
7244Sal BrognaPlatinum (ABS)1302:00.9
8533Vali PredescuPlatinum1302:01.3
9317Dan SibillePlatinum (ABS)1302:02.2
10491Paul StantonPlatinum (ABS)1302:01.7
DNFDNF26Peter AtwaterPlatinum1001:56.4
DNFDNF7David DonnerPlatinum601:56.0
DNFDNF90John TrefethenGold502:00.8
GT3 Sprint (Race 2)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1196Jim WalshPlatinum1601:57.1
227David DonnerPlatinum1601:56.7
3122Chris PallisPlatinum (ABS)1601:58.6
4165Ray ShahiGold1601:58.6
5343Robert HanleyPlatinum1601:59.6
6430Stephen AyersPlatinum1601:59.2
7533Vali PredescuPlatinum1602:00.1
8291Paul StantonPlatinum (ABS)1602:01.5
9344Sal BrognaPlatinum (ABS)1601:59.5
10417Dan SibillePlatinum (ABS)1602:06.1
11290John TrefethenGold1502:01.2
DNFDNF26Peter AtwaterPlatinum
DNFDNF77Preston CalvertPlatinum
GT3 Sprint (Race 3)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
117David DonnerPlatinum1501:55.8
2226Peter AtwaterPlatinum1501:56.2
3165Ray ShahiGold1501:57.9
4343Robert HanleyPlatinum1501:57.8
5496Jim WalshPlatinum1501:58.0
6530Stephen AyersPlatinum1501:58.1
7290John TrefethenGold1501:59.8
8144Sal BrognaPlatinum (ABS)1502:00.8
9291Paul StantonPlatinum (ABS)1502:01.0
10317Dan SibillePlatinum (ABS)1502:02.2
DNFDNF22Chris PallisPlatinum (ABS)301:58.7
GT Cup (Race 1)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1158Kyle WashingtonSapphire 1401:57.0
2260Stu FrederickSapphire 1401:58.6
311Martin BraunsEmerald1401:58.8
4119Alain StadSilver1402:06.0
5239Daniel EspinosaSilver1302:06.3
6399Michael GaulkeSilver1302:08.0
7457Philip ParnagianSilver1302:10.1
8563Richard FrenchSilver1302:10.8
9642Paul R Bonderson Jr.Silver1302:10.5
GT Cup (Race 2)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1158Kyle WashingtonSapphire 1801:56.7
2260Stu FrederickSapphire 1801:57.0
3119Alain StadSilver1702:06.7
4299Michael GaulkeSilver1702:06.7
5339Daniel EspinosaSilver1702:06.5
6457Philip ParnagianSilver1702:07.3
7563Richard FrenchSilver1702:10.0
8642Paul R Bonderson Jr.Silver1702:10.1
911Martin BraunsEmerald1601:56.7
GT Cup (Race 3)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1160Stu FrederickSapphire 1801:56.1
2258Kyle WashingtonSapphire 1801:56.3
311Martin BraunsEmerald1801:57.7
4119Alain StadSilver1702:05.8
5239Daniel EspinosaSilver1702:06.0
6399Michael GaulkeSilver1702:06.3
7457Philip ParnagianSilver1702:06.9
8563Richard FrenchSilver1702:09.0
9642Paul R Bonderson Jr.Silver1702:09.6
Standings (As of July 19)
ClassNo.NameUMCRoad AmericaLaguna SecaCOTASonomaUMCPoints
Platinum96Jim Walsh5656
7David Donner4545
43Robert Hanley4040
30Stephen Ayers3434
26Peter Atwater2727
33Vali Predescu2020
77Preston Calvert1919
Platinum ABS22Chris Pallis5656
44Sal Brogna5151
91Paul Stanton4444
17Dan Sibille3838
Gold65Ray Shahi7676
90John Trefethen3434
Sapphire58Kyle Washington6969
60Stu Frederick5656
Emerald01Martin Brauns7676
Silver19Alain Stad6868
39Daniel Espinosa5050
99Michael Gaulke4747
57Philip Parnagian3434
63Richard French2828
42Paul Bonderson Jr.2222

ROUND 2


August 20 - 23

Road America
Elkhart Lake, WI

GT3 Sprint (Race 1)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1126Peter AtwaterPlatinum112:16.096
2245Tom HaackerPlatinum112:15.974
314Paul NemschoffPlatinum ABS112:16.576
4343Robert HanleyPlatinum112:17.734
5430Stephen AyersPlatinum112:18.331
6596Jim WalshPlatinum112:15.549
7258Jim SlavikPlatinum ABS112:18.746
8391Paul StantonPlatinum ABS112:19.027
9417Dan SibillePlatinum ABS112:23.076
GT3 Sprint (Race 2)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1177Preston CalvertPlatinum ABS162:15.121
2196Jim WalshPlatinum162:15.618
324Paul NemschoffPlatinum ABS162:15.953
4243Robert HanleyPlatinum162:17.243
5326Peter AtwaterPlatinum162:15.240
6430Stephen AyersPlatinum162:17.817
7317Dan SibillePlatinum ABS162:21.857
8545Tom HaackerPlatinum142:15.477
DNFDNF91Paul StantonPlatinum ABS4
GT3 Sprint (Race 3)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1177Preston CalvertPlatinum ABS162:14.377
2126Peter AtwaterPlatinum162:15.031
3245Tom HaackerPlatinum162:16.192
4396Jim WalshPlatinum162:16.037
5430Stephen AyersPlatinum162:17.225
6543Robert HanleyPlatinum162:16.351
724Paul NemschoffPlatinum ABS162:16.808
8391Paul StantonPlatinum ABS162:20.138
GT Cup (Race 1)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1148Jason HallSilver112:24.195
2219Alain StadSilver112:26.036
3339Daniel EspinosaSilver112:26.242
4463Richard FrenchSilver112:28.134
GT Cup (Race 2)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1119Alain StadSilver152:24.535
2248Jason HallSilver152:24.567
3339Daniel EspinosaSilver152:26.132
4463Richard FrenchSilver152:27.232
5599Michael GaulkeSilver102:26.040
GT Cup (Race 3)
PosPICNo.NameClassLapsBest Tm
1148Jason HallSilver152:24.238
2219Alain StadSilver152:25.182
3399Michael GaulkeSilver152:26.503
4439Daniel EspinosaSilver152:25.159
5563Richard FrenchSilver152:26.635
Standings (As of August 23)
ClassNo.NameUMCRoad AmericaLaguna SecaCOTASonomaUMCPoints
Platinum96Jim Walsh5446100
26Peter Atwater276693
43Robert Hanley403979
30Stephen Ayers343468
7David Donner4747
45Tom Haacker3434
33Vali Predescu2020
77Preston Calvert1919
Platinum ABS91Paul Stanton442872
17Dan Sibille382664
22Chris Pallis5656
4Paul Nemschoff5656
77Preston Calvert5454
44Sal Brogna5151
56Jim Salvik1919
Gold65Ray Shahi7676
90John Trefethen3434
Sapphire58Kyle Washington6969
60Stu Frederick5656
Emerald1Martin Brauns7676
Silver19Alain Stad6856124
39Daniel Espinosa503888
99Michael Gaulke472471
48Jason Hall6969
63Richard French283260
57Philip Parnagian3434
42Paul Bonderson Jr.2222

ROUND 3


September 11 - 13

WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca
Monterey, CA

GT3 Sprint (Race 1)
PosNo.NameClassBest Tm
18Hutton McKennaPlatinum01:28.5
296Jim WalshPlatinum01:29.7
377Preston CalvertPlatinum01:29.6
426Peter AtwaterPlatinum01:29.4
566Steve MillerPlatinum (M)01:28.9
645Tom HaackerPlatinum01:30.7
765Ray ShahiGold01:30.6
843Robert HanleyPlatinum (M)01:30.7
968Chris BellomoPlatinum01:30.7
109Laura ElyGold01:30.6
1122Chris PallisPlatinum (M)01:30.2
124Paul NemschoffPlatinum01:30.1
1330Stephen AyersPlatinum (M)01:32.2
1428Joe SposatoPlatinum (M)01:33.8
1544Sal BrognaPlatinum (M)01:33.3
1691Paul StantonPlatinum01:32.3
1717Dan SibillePlatinum (M)01:34.9
DNF73Bryn OwenPlatinum01:35.8
GT3 Sprint (Race 2)
PosNo.NameClassBest Tm
18Hutton McKennaPlatinum01:28.5
277Preston CalvertPlatinum01:29.6
326Peter AtwaterPlatinum01:29.6
466Steve MillerPlatinum (M)01:30.0
596Jim WalshPlatinum01:30.3
645Tom HaackerPlatinum01:30.0
74Paul NemschoffPlatinum01:30.3
865Ray ShahiGold01:30.5
922Chris PallisPlatinum (M)01:30.2
109Laura ElyGold01:30.7
1143Robert HanleyPlatinum (M)01:31.3
1228Joe SposatoPlatinum (M)01:31.7
1391Paul StantonPlatinum01:31.2
1417Dan SibillePlatinum (M)01:32.9
1573Bryn OwenPlatinum01:34.7
1668Chris BellomoPlatinum01:30.1
1730Stephen AyersPlatinum (M)01:31.4
GT3 Sprint (Race 3)
PosNo.NameClassBest Tm
18Hutton McKennaPlatinum01:28.3
226Peter AtwaterPlatinum01:29.1
396Jim WalshPlatinum01:29.3
44Paul NemschoffPlatinum01:29.8
545Tom HaackerPlatinum01:30.0
622Chris PallisPlatinum (M)01:30.1
743Robert HanleyPlatinum (M)01:29.9
868Chris BellomoPlatinum01:29.9
99Laura ElyGold01:30.4
1066Steve MillerPlatinum (M)01:29.6
1128Joe SposatoPlatinum (M)01:32.2
1217Dan SibillePlatinum (M)01:32.1
1330Stephen AyersPlatinum (M)01:30.9
1473Bryn OwenPlatinum01:33.8
1544Sal BrognaPlatinum (M)01:32.2
DNF65Ray ShahiGold01:30.1
GT Cup (Race 1)
PosNo.NameClassBest Tm
158Kyle WashingtonSapphire01:31.1
260Stu FrederickSapphire01:31.1
319Alain StadSilver01:35.9
472Martin DaszkalGT3 Cup01:34.6
599Michael GaulkeSilver01:36.4
612Adam AdelsonSilver01:36.0
763Richard FrenchSilver01:36.7
839Daniel EspinosaSilver01:36.3
971Paul CamusiSilver01:37.1
1064Jackson SmithGT3 Cup01:36.6
1142Paul R Bonderson Jr.Silver01:36.9
1279Rich WaltonACC01:37.1
1316John NelsonACC01:37.1
141Martin BraunsACC01:37.1
1562Rich PapapietroSilver01:36.9
1654Chuck ChristensenACC01:38.2
1721Ross MerrillACC01:43.2
1853Eric FajardoACC01:44.9
196Jon WactorACC01:50.7
GT Cup (Race 2)
PosNo.NameClassBest Tm
160Stu FrederickSapphire01:30.9
258Kyle WashingtonSapphire01:30.6
319Alain StadSilver01:35.9
412Adam AdelsonSilver01:35.4
572Martin DaszkalGT3 Cup01:34.6
639Daniel EspinosaSilver01:36.1
764Jackson SmithGT3 Cup01:34.8
816John NelsonACC01:36.4
971Paul CamusiSilver01:37.2
1079Rich WaltonACC01:37.3
1199Michael GaulkeSilver01:37.6
121Martin BraunsACC01:36.8
1362Rich PapapietroSilver01:38.6
1442Paul R Bonderson Jr.Silver01:38.6
1521Ross MerrillACC01:42.4
1653Eric FajardoACC01:44.9
176Jon WactorACC01:50.5
DNF63Richard FrenchSilver01:37.2
GT Cup (Race 3)
PosNo.NameClassBest Tm
160Stu FrederickSapphire01:30.6
258Kyle WashingtonSapphire01:30.6
372Martin DaszkalGT3 Cup01:33.6
419Alain StadSilver01:34.6
512Adam AdelsonSilver01:34.6
639Daniel EspinosaSilver01:34.7
764Jackson SmithGT3 Cup01:34.1
899Michael GaulkeSilver01:36.8
971Paul CamusiSilver01:36.4
1063Richard FrenchSilver01:37.3
1162Rich PapapietroSilver01:37.2
1242Paul R Bonderson Jr.Silver01:37.7
1379Rich WaltonACC01:36.8
141Martin BraunsACC01:37.4
1554Chuck ChristensenACC01:39.7
1621Ross MerrillACC01:43.7
1753Eric FajardoACC01:43.7
DNF16John NelsonACC01:38.1
Standings (As of September 13)
ClassNo.NameUMCRoad AmericaLaguna SecaCOTASonomaUMCPoints
Platinum96Jim Walsh544641141
26Peter Atwater276643136
77Preston Calvert195431104
91Paul Stanton44281385
4Paul Nemschoff562581
8Hutton McKenna7474
45Tom Haacker342862
7David Donner4747
33Vali Predescu2020
68Chris Bellomo1919
73Bryn Owen1313
Platinum Masters43Robert Hanley403949128
22Chris Pallis5648104
30Stephen Ayers34342694
17Dan Sibille38262589
66Steve Miller6868
44Sal Brogna511566
28Joe Sposato3232
56Jim Salvik1919
Gold65Ray Shahi7652128
9Laura Ely3636
90John Trefethen3434
Sapphire58Kyle Washington6964133
60Stu Frederick5661117
Emerald1Martin Brauns7676
Silver19Alain Stad685668192
39Daniel Espinosa503836124
99Michael Gaulke472437108
63Richard French28322080
48Jason Hall6969
12Adam Adelson5454
42Paul Bonderson Jr.221840
57Philip Parnagian3434
71Paul Camusi2828
62Rich Papapietro1919

ROUND 4


October 2 - 4

Circuit of the Americas
Austin, TX

ROUND 5


October 16 - 18

Sonoma Raceway
Sonoma, CA

ROUND 6


November 6-8

WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca
Monterey, CA